You Boyz Make Big Noize

UK / Europe, 13th April, 1987 - Vinyl, LP, Album
RCA Records - PL 71260

Members of The Slade International Fan Club were invited to enter a competition, by coming up with a name for Slade's next (Anniversary) album!  That winning title, chosen by the band members themselves, was "YOU BOYZ MAKE BIG NOIZE"!


This album was Slade's fourteenth Studio Album, and would be the band's very last. Another Studio Album was a possibility in 1991, but it never did come to fruition.  It reached Number 98 in the UK Album Charts.





The album was also released in the, then new, "Compact Disc" format, - the band's very first CD Release!

UK / Europe, 1987 - CD, Album
RCA - PD 71260




The title track itself did not appear on the original album, instead being released as a separate single, on 7" and 12" formats.  The song itself embraced the, then current trend of "Rap" Music, which was a complete change of style for the band!

UK, 27th July, 1987 - 7", Single
Cheapskate Records - BOYZ 1

This non-album single reached Number 94 in the UK Singles Charts, only remaining in the charts for the one week.






UK, July, 1987 - 12", Single
Cheapskate Records - T BOYZ 1











UK / Europe, 2007 - CD, Album
Salvo - SALVOCDO11

The 2007 Salvo Remastered CD Reissue contained a whole bunch of Bonus Tracks.










My thanks to Chris 'The Historian' Selby for his relentless research. It is said, in certain circles, that Walsall Archives have a seat reserved specifically for him and that Wolverhampton archives consult him when searching the Express & Star


Next Page



You Boyz Make Big Noize
(Noddy Holder & Jim Lea)

Volume - Get stuck in!

Hey mister man with a guitar in your hand
You're a rubber legged looney in a scruff-bag band
Hey there my man get that piggy off your back
Well a decent sort of chap wouldn't talk a load of c-rap

You with the mouth, you're headin' on collision
Got to try and use your 20-20 vision
Hey mister clean your shirt is white as snow
Do you want to wreck a record on your DJ show
Well the wind don't blow, mama don't know
Say you got a lot to say
I know that you big boyz make a big noize
Nobody get in the way
A wee drop of rocket fuel gets you in the guts
It's better than the nutter who nuts you in the nuts
One piece of drastic plastic is a hit
Then a master ghetto blaster drops you in the head

Well the wind don't blow, mama don't know - Say you got a lot to say
I know that you big boyz make a big noize - Nobody get in the way

Hello sailor do you want to buy it
It ain't my cup of tea don't knock before you try it
Dirty shirts can smell really mean
Gleamo washes not only white, not only bright, but clean

Mister man do you really want to rock it 
Funny money burns a hole in your pocket
Lady danger lookin' good as ever
Can't afford her on the never never

Well the wind don't blow, mama don't know
Say you got a lot to say
I know that you big boyz make a big noize
Nobody get in the way

Well the wind don't blow, mama don't know - Say you got a lot to say
I know that you big boyz make a big noize - Nobody get in the way

Here come the boyz who make a lot of row
Mama, mama, mama, mama, mama weer all crazee now


Love Is Like A Rock
(Mark Avsec, Albritton McClain, Donnie Iris, Marty Lee Hoenes and Kevin Valentine)

You can't depend on your teacher
You can't depend on your preacher
You can't depend on politicians
You can't depend on superstitions

Said, hey - Love can rock you
Never stop you - Ah ah ah ah
Love is like a rock

You can't rely on mother nature
You can't rely on your pay cheque
You can't depend on your doctor, no no
You can't rely on your lawyer

Said, hey - Love can rock you
Never stop you - Ah ah ah ah
Love is like a rock

Said, hey - Love can rock you
Never stop you - Ah ah ah ah
Love is like a rock

You can't depend on your teacher
Teacher, teacher, teacher, teacher, teacher
You can't depend on your preacher
Preacher, preacher, preacher, preacher, preacher
Love is like a rock

Said, hey - Love can rock you
Never stop you - Ah ah ah ah
Love is like a rock

Said, hey - Love can rock you
Never stop you - Ah ah ah ah, hey, hey, hey
Love is like a rock, rock, rock, rock

Hey - Love can rock you
Never stop you - Ah ah ah ah
Love is like a rock

Hey - Love can rock you
Never stop you - Ah ah ah.ah
Love is like a rock

Hey - Love can rock you
Never stop you - Ah ah ah ah
Love is like a rock


Fools Go Crazy
(Noddy Holder & Jim Lea)

You break windows when you get mad
You go nowhere with Jack the Lad
You give Verbal to your old man
Actin' like a clown, don't you let me down

You go runnin' when it's your round
You ain't funny, a clown's a clown
An' you won't kick me, no, when I'm down
Actin' like a clown, don't you let me down

(Fools go crazy) ... I know that I ...
(I will, maybe) ... An' I don't know why ...
(Fools go crazy) ... Actin' like a clown
Don't you let me down

Your face don't fit, you're outta place
We're all washed-up in the Rat Race
You're all spaced-out, you're outta space
Actin' like a clown, don't you let me down

(Fools go crazy) ... I know that I ...
(I will, maybe) ... An' I don't know why ...
(Fools go crazy) ... Actin' like a clown
Don't you let me down

I know that I ... An' I don't know why

You break windows when you get mad
You give earache when things go bad
Don't give heartache to your old man
Actin' like a clown, don't you let me down

(Fools go crazy) ... I know that I ...
(I will, maybe) ... An' I don't know why ...
(Fools go crazy) ... Actin' like a clown
Don't you let me down

(Fools go crazy) ... I know that I ...
(I will, maybe) ... An' I don't know why ...
(Fools go crazy) ... Actin' like a clown
I said don't you let me down

No, no, no, no ... Oh, I don't know why
I'm actin' like a clown
I said don't you let me down ... ooh


She's Heavy
(Noddy Holder & Jim Lea)

Oh I don't complain when she squeezes me
'Cos she's heavy
And I don't complain when she teases me
'Cos she's heavy
Oh I don't complain when she turns up late
Asks me out I don't hesitate
Got a lot more loving with a lot more weight
And she's heavy
And she's heavy

Oh I don't object when she cooks a lot
'Cos she's heavy
And I don't object when she calls the shots
And she's ready
She might need to lose just a pound or two
The lady knows how to bill and coo
Got so much more I can hold on to
And she's heavy
And she's heavy
And she's heavy
And she's heavy

No no no, no more tonight
I can see what you bin saving
No no no, no more tonight
I can see you're misbehaving

When her temper rises she can shake the ground
And she's heavy
And there's plenty there to put your arms around
And she's ready
Her profile leaves you in no doubt
It's hard to handle such a big amount
See her through my eyes it's what's inside that counts
And she's heavy
And she's heavy
And she's heavy
And she's heavy
And she's heavy
And she's heavy
And she's heavy
And she's heavy


Won't You Rock With Me
(Noddy Holder & Jim Lea)

Don't break my bones, or you're gonna get hurt
Don't break my bones, or you're gonna get burnt
Everybody go down, down, down, down, down
Everybody go round, round, round, round, round

Don't hold your breath, 'cos it's comin' on strong
You are what you eat, gonna drag me along
Everybody go down, down, down, down, down
Everybody go round, round, round, round, round

All together ... Won't you rock with me
Won't you rock with me, oh
All together ... Won't you rock with me
Won't you rock with me

Don't break my bones, if you wanna play rough
Leave me alone, if you wanna get tough
Everybody go down, down, down, down, down
Everybody go round, round, round, round, round

All together ... Won't you rock with me
Won't you rock with me, oh
All together ... Won't you rock with me
Won't you rock with me, oh yeah ... Rock with me

Don't hold your breath, 'cos it's comin' on strong
You're what you eat, gonna grab me along
Everybody go down, down, down, down, down
Everybody go round, round, round, round, round, oh

All together ... Won't you rock with me
Won't you rock with me, oh
All together ... Won't you rock with me
Won't you rock with me, yeah

... Rock with me
Won't you rock with me, oh
Won't you, won't you, won't you
Won't you rock with me


Me And The Boys
(Noddy Holder & Jim Lea)

Me and the boys wanna dance and score
There's a monkey suit hanging on the door
You ain't coming in now with your crazy crowd
Oh no there's no jeans allowed

Yeh hey we're going on the town
Me and the boys are gonna wear you down
Yeh hey we're going on our way
Me and the boys and we're doing O.K.

Down at the Raj and we can all perspire
The Vindaloo kid has got his jeans on fire
Curry and lager are the spice of life
Next day they're gonna give me strife

Yeh hey we're going on the town
Me and the boys are gonna wear you down
Yeh hey we're going on our way
Me and the boys and we're doing O.K.
Me and the boys and we're doing O.K. yeh

Me and the boys well we ain't got no doubt
You're never too old to be a gadabout
Can't take 'em anywhere they cause a ruck
Oh no they never will grow up

Yeh hey we're going on the town
Me and the boys are gonna wear you down
Yeh hey we're going on our way
Me and the boys and we're doing O.K.
Me and the boys and we're doing O.K.

There in your jeans you know have cost the earth
You ain't coming in it's more than my job's worth
Look at the kid now with his shirt tail out
Oh no you wanna hear them shout

Yeh hey we're going on the town
Me and the boys are gonna wear you down
Yeh hey we're going on our way
Me and the boys and we're doing O.K.
Me and the boys and we're doing O.K.
Me and the boys and we're doing O.K.


Sing Shout (Knock Yourself Out)
(Noddy Holder & Jim Lea)

Oh, I wanna say it's a terrible shame
Gotta find out why it's gettin' too tame
An' I don't know why your sister don't go
You gotta bring her along to a rockin' good show
'Cos she's a mover ... she's a mover

Gotta sing shout knock yourself out
Tell me how to survive by keepin' it loud
Sing shout knock yourself out
Tell me how to survive by keepin' it loud

Oh, ain't you got no home to go to
We'll be playin' all night if we leave it to you
Oh, I'm goin' down slow an' I'm gonna go get her
When she's good she's so good, An' when she's bad she's better
'Cos she's a mover ... an' she's a mover

Gotta sing shout knock yourself out
Tell me how to survive by keepin' it loud
Sing shout knock yourself out
Tell me how to survive by keepin' it loud

Sing shout knock yourself out ... Sing shout knock yourself out
Sing it, shout it, knock yourself out ... Sing shout knock yourself out


It's Hard Having Fun Nowadays
(Noddy Holder & Jim Lea)

Oh there were five ten fifteen men
Bouncing beer bellies and they're dancing round again
Two four six and maybe eight
Rowdy people rocking giving it the G.B.H.

It's hard having fun nowadays
So we just gotta find some new ways
It's so hard having fun nowadays

C'mon let me tell ya
There were hard case men about the house
Dreaming of Samantha in a well filled blouse
Black white yellow livewires
Getting on together like a house on fire

It's hard having fun nowadays
So we just gotta find some new ways
It's so hard having fun nowadays

Let me tell ya let me tell ya

Oh there were
High jinx everybody quit it
Looking all around me like a bomb has hit it
Knock knock anybody there
Piccadilly is a circus and Leicester is a square

It's hard having fun nowadays
So we just gotta find some new ways
It's so hard having fun nowadays
Hit it hit it hit it hit it - Hit it hit it hit it hit it

It's hard having fun nowadays
So we just gotta find some new ways
It's so hard having fun nowadays
Let me tell ya let me tell ya

It's hard having fun nowadays
You just gotta find some new ways
It's hard having fun nowadays

It's hard having fun nowadays
So we just gotta find some new ways
It's so hard having fun nowadays

It's hard having fun nowadays
And we just gotta find some new ways
It's so hard having fun nowadays

No comments: